Barton County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Barton County28,20527,67426,59725,700

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,9861,7461,688
5-91,8151,6631,600
10-141,8261,6671,660
15-192,0071,6911,689
20-241,6581,5401,372
25-291,7291,7301,413
30-341,5191,6241,624
35-391,3791,4721,475
40-441,4651,2491,354
45-491,9981,4501,308
50-542,1881,6161,384
55-591,8831,9121,538
60-641,5331,8791,717
65-691,1621,5781,766
70-749871,2311,397
75-799609521,091
80-84811733777
85+768864847
18+20,89020,57219,799
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Population by Race

Barton County2019
Total26,597.000
White Alone86.520
Black Alone1.600
American Indian Alone0.620
Asian Alone0.200
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race8.350
Two or More Races2.640
Hispanic Origin15.770
Diversity Index45.000

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Growth Rate

Barton County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,39311,28310,83610,462
Housing Units12,88812,69612,69612,672
Owner Occupied Units7,2287,058
Renter Occupied Units3,6083,404
Vacant Units1,8602,210

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Home Value

Barton County20192024
Median Home Value$90,389$99,765
Average Home Value$128,051$142,158
<$50,0001,6011,410
$50,000 - $99,9992,4922,129
$100,000 - $149,9991,1561,187
$150,000 - $199,9998711,000
$200,000 - $249,999277349
$250,000 - $299,999235258
$300,000 - $399,999265314
$400,000 - $499,999240254
$500,000 - $749,99978147
$1,000,000 +43

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later69
2000-2009470
1990-1999871
1980-1989924
1970-19792,080
1960-19691,482
1950-19592,250
1940-19491,169
1939 or Before3,379

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Barton County20192024
Median Household$48,428$52,834
Average Household$61,867$69,500
Per Capita$25,286$28,375

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Household Income Base

Barton County2019
<$15,0001,418
$15,000 - $24,9991,327
$25,000 - $34,9991,222
$35,000 - $49,9991,576
$50,000 - $74,9992,198
$75,000 - $99,9991,424
$100,000 - $149,9991,175
$150,000 - $199,999267
$200,000+229

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,420
In-County Residents11,728
Out-of-County Residents1,644
Drive Alone11,028
Carpooled1,462
Public Transport98
Work at Home472
Less than 5 minutes1,439
5-9 minutes3,385
10-14 minutes2,664
15-19 minutes2,285
20-24 minutes977
25-29 minutes378
30-34 minutes542
35-39 minutes47
40-44 minutes127
45-59 minutes317
60-89 minutes387
90+ minutes400
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,700
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt119
Mining238
Utilities107
Construction861
Manufacturing1,180
Wholesale Trade787
  
Retail Trade1,994
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers299
Furn & Home Furnish Str95
Electronics & Appl Store28
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip251
Food & Beverage Stores302
Health/Pers Care Stores106
Gasoline Stations103
Clothing/Accessory Store66
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music27
General Merchandise Str530
Misc Store Retailers104
Nonstore Retailers83
  
Transportation/Warehouse638
Information370
  
Finance & Insurance894
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn260
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv61
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other573
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing135
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv570
Legal Services81
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt130
Educational Services1,903
HealthCare/Social Assist2,622
Arts/Entertainment/Rec221
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,027
Accommodation95
Food Srv/Drinking Places932
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,115
Auto Repair/Maintenance135
Public Administration Emp771

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Educational Attainment (25+)

Barton County2019
Some High School1,341
Graduated High School5,000
Associates Degree2,540
Bachelor's Degree2,305
Graduate Degree1,042

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,584
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus23
Mining Bus31
Utilities Bus11
Construction Bus141
Manufacturing Bus60
Wholesale Trade Bus97
  
Retail Trade Bus222
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus35
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus17
Misc Store Retailers Bus30
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus58
Information Bus29
  
Finance & Insurance Bus90
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus41
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus50
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus98
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus42
Educational Services Bus43
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus111
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus33
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus83
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus72
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus233
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus43
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top