Ellis County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Hays County27,50728,45228,83328,739

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,8471,7261,734
5-91,6841,5811,579
10-141,5431,5421,546
15-192,2022,0742,085
20-243,9403,3683,235
25-292,2782,4852,068
30-341,6071,9631,973
35-391,3701,5751,723
40-441,4201,3381,551
45-491,7431,3831,355
50-541,8601,4981,357
55-591,7911,8521,486
60-641,3381,7051,687
65-699421,4141,549
70-747771,0781,294
75-798248501,039
80-84644622692
85+642779786
18+22,47123,13223,020
Median Age323435

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Population by Race

Hays County2019
Total28,833.000
White Alone91.540
Black Alone1.240
American Indian Alone0.370
Asian Alone2.040
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race2.760
Two or More Races2.040
Hispanic Origin5.930
Diversity Index25.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Growth Rate

Hays County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,19311,90812,12812,106
Housing Units12,07812,87213,27213,498
Owner Occupied Units7,6347,716
Renter Occupied Units4,4944,390
Vacant Units1,1441,392

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Home Value

Hays County20192024
Median Home Value$173,779$182,953
Average Home Value$201,140$216,187
<$50,000482369
$50,000 - $99,9991,003753
$100,000 - $149,9991,3961,334
$150,000 - $199,9991,9652,125
$200,000 - $249,9991,0961,289
$250,000 - $299,999617602
$300,000 - $399,999652686
$400,000 - $499,999187191
$500,000 - $749,999143249
$1,000,000 +5039

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later177
2000-20091,250
1990-19991,317
1980-19891,603
1970-19792,607
1960-19691,591
1950-19591,775
1940-1949880
1939 or Before1,898

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hays County20192024
Median Household$50,962$55,938
Average Household$68,249$77,276
Per Capita$28,860$32,705

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Household Income Base

Hays County2019
<$15,0001,707
$15,000 - $24,9991,387
$25,000 - $34,9991,368
$35,000 - $49,9991,466
$50,000 - $74,9992,333
$75,000 - $99,9991,374
$100,000 - $149,9991,618
$150,000 - $199,999442
$200,000+433

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,666
In-County Residents14,620
Out-of-County Residents1,034
Drive Alone13,561
Carpooled958
Public Transport34
Work at Home562
Less than 5 minutes1,880
5-9 minutes4,553
10-14 minutes4,499
15-19 minutes1,866
20-24 minutes809
25-29 minutes425
30-34 minutes505
35-39 minutes48
40-44 minutes50
45-59 minutes110
60-89 minutes125
90+ minutes234
Average Travel Time13

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,698
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt36
Mining220
Utilities409
Construction1,192
Manufacturing914
Wholesale Trade405
  
Retail Trade2,486
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers420
Furn & Home Furnish Str102
Electronics & Appl Store68
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip255
Food & Beverage Stores363
Health/Pers Care Stores175
Gasoline Stations145
Clothing/Accessory Store143
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music86
General Merchandise Str421
Misc Store Retailers173
Nonstore Retailers135
  
Transportation/Warehouse343
Information785
  
Finance & Insurance638
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn349
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv83
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other206
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing300
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv450
Legal Services120
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt148
Educational Services2,213
HealthCare/Social Assist2,942
Arts/Entertainment/Rec662
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,847
Accommodation327
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,520
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,032
Auto Repair/Maintenance203
Public Administration Emp664

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hays County2019
Some High School755
Graduated High School3,772
Associates Degree1,620
Bachelor's Degree4,839
Graduate Degree2,181

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,647
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus28
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus145
Manufacturing Bus63
Wholesale Trade Bus63
  
Retail Trade Bus239
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus36
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus27
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus23
Gasoline Stations Bus20
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus47
Information Bus37
  
Finance & Insurance Bus97
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus31
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus50
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus82
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus97
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus38
Educational Services Bus54
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus145
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus97
Accommodation Bus19
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus78
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus225
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus50
Public Administration Bus70

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top