Kingman County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Barton County28,20527,67426,28225,310

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,9861,6941,638
5-91,8151,6411,576
10-141,8261,6441,651
15-192,0071,6461,658
20-241,6581,4801,336
25-291,7291,6571,339
30-341,5191,6391,553
35-391,3791,5101,505
40-441,4651,2971,395
45-491,9981,3711,346
50-542,1881,4941,276
55-591,8831,7701,445
60-641,5331,9131,585
65-691,1621,6241,782
70-749871,3051,437
75-799609881,144
80-84811743791
85+768866853
18+20,89020,38319,505
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Barton County2021
Total26,282.000
White Alone86.390
Black Alone1.560
American Indian Alone0.690
Asian Alone0.240
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race8.470
Two or More Races2.580
Hispanic Origin15.970
Diversity Index45.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Barton County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%-1%
Families-1%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households11,39311,28310,68410,274
Housing Units12,88812,69612,69612,674
Owner Occupied Units7,5027,322
Renter Occupied Units3,1822,952
Vacant Units2,0122,400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Barton County20212026
Median Home Value$99,673$119,747
Average Home Value$139,020$159,014
<$50,0001,6251,419
$50,000 - $99,9992,1401,821
$100,000 - $149,9991,1711,066
$150,000 - $199,9991,0231,081
$200,000 - $249,999460522
$250,000 - $299,999345410
$300,000 - $399,999417528
$400,000 - $499,999181251
$500,000 - $749,999135221
$1,000,000 +53

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later63
2000-2009435
1990-1999767
1980-1989860
1970-19792,195
1960-19691,205
1950-19592,562
1940-19491,186
1939 or Before3,278

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Barton County20212026
Median Household$50,645$53,446
Average Household$64,856$70,610
Per Capita$26,732$29,043

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Barton County2021
<$15,0001,141
$15,000 - $24,9991,472
$25,000 - $34,9991,013
$35,000 - $49,9991,639
$50,000 - $74,9991,973
$75,000 - $99,9991,373
$100,000 - $149,9991,402
$150,000 - $199,999470
$200,000+201

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,091
In-County Residents11,718
Out-of-County Residents1,277
Drive Alone11,038
Carpooled1,083
Public Transport93
Work at Home485
Less than 5 minutes1,527
5-9 minutes3,376
10-14 minutes2,615
15-19 minutes2,203
20-24 minutes1,041
25-29 minutes310
30-34 minutes559
35-39 minutes42
40-44 minutes129
45-59 minutes222
60-89 minutes258
90+ minutes324
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,355
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt154
Mining211
Utilities79
Construction775
Manufacturing1,223
Wholesale Trade720
  
Retail Trade2,197
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers328
Furn & Home Furnish Str85
Electronics & Appl Store33
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip305
Food & Beverage Stores318
Health/Pers Care Stores122
Gasoline Stations198
Clothing/Accessory Store75
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music22
General Merchandise Str528
Misc Store Retailers102
Nonstore Retailers81
  
Transportation/Warehouse621
Information328
  
Finance & Insurance575
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn249
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv41
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other285
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing98
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv594
Legal Services76
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt127
Educational Services1,817
HealthCare/Social Assist2,569
Arts/Entertainment/Rec180
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs974
Accommodation88
Food Srv/Drinking Places886
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,165
Auto Repair/Maintenance128
Public Administration Emp891

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Barton County2021
Some High School933
Graduated High School4,991
Associates Degree2,571
Bachelor's Degree2,785
Graduate Degree1,156

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,586
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus25
Mining Bus26
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus135
Manufacturing Bus63
Wholesale Trade Bus89
  
Retail Trade Bus239
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus36
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus28
Nonstore Retailers Bus21
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus52
Information Bus30
  
Finance & Insurance Bus87
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus37
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus103
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus42
Educational Services Bus41
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus115
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus76
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus66
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus232
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus42
Public Administration Bus80

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top