Kingman County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Hays County27,50728,45228,52728,317

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,8471,6811,675
5-91,6841,5841,593
10-141,5431,5511,550
15-192,2022,0532,071
20-243,9403,1213,080
25-292,2782,3581,932
30-341,6072,1481,895
35-391,3701,6791,916
40-441,4201,4111,641
45-491,7431,2751,384
50-541,8601,3421,229
55-591,7911,7101,312
60-641,3381,6961,564
65-699421,5331,594
70-747771,1621,363
75-798248541,084
80-84644601667
85+642768767
18+22,47122,85722,633
Median Age323536

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Hays County2021
Total28,527.000
White Alone91.310
Black Alone1.290
American Indian Alone0.430
Asian Alone1.830
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race2.840
Two or More Races2.280
Hispanic Origin6.120
Diversity Index26.200

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Hays County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households11,19311,90812,05111,990
Housing Units12,07812,87213,33113,561
Owner Occupied Units7,6587,707
Renter Occupied Units4,3934,283
Vacant Units1,2801,571

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Hays County20212026
Median Home Value$190,856$206,905
Average Home Value$237,547$265,008
<$50,000397318
$50,000 - $99,999845659
$100,000 - $149,9991,073898
$150,000 - $199,9991,8511,803
$200,000 - $249,9991,2061,260
$250,000 - $299,999785853
$300,000 - $399,999824957
$400,000 - $499,999191241
$500,000 - $749,999270409
$1,000,000 +7273

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later302
2000-20091,189
1990-19991,117
1980-19891,694
1970-19792,810
1960-19691,850
1950-19591,731
1940-1949821
1939 or Before1,529

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hays County20212026
Median Household$53,439$56,935
Average Household$71,194$77,534
Per Capita$30,174$32,929

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Hays County2021
<$15,0001,704
$15,000 - $24,9991,300
$25,000 - $34,999973
$35,000 - $49,9991,631
$50,000 - $74,9992,160
$75,000 - $99,9991,432
$100,000 - $149,9991,909
$150,000 - $199,999487
$200,000+455

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,920
In-County Residents14,731
Out-of-County Residents1,147
Drive Alone13,618
Carpooled1,181
Public Transport45
Work at Home669
Less than 5 minutes1,726
5-9 minutes5,792
10-14 minutes3,701
15-19 minutes1,838
20-24 minutes766
25-29 minutes329
30-34 minutes444
35-39 minutes35
40-44 minutes68
45-59 minutes174
60-89 minutes191
90+ minutes187
Average Travel Time12

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,480
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt41
Mining187
Utilities343
Construction1,281
Manufacturing896
Wholesale Trade400
  
Retail Trade2,439
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers386
Furn & Home Furnish Str83
Electronics & Appl Store80
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip274
Food & Beverage Stores370
Health/Pers Care Stores190
Gasoline Stations112
Clothing/Accessory Store146
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music79
General Merchandise Str423
Misc Store Retailers168
Nonstore Retailers128
  
Transportation/Warehouse321
Information731
  
Finance & Insurance653
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn320
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv139
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other194
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing303
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv507
Legal Services100
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises31
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt132
Educational Services2,154
HealthCare/Social Assist3,831
Arts/Entertainment/Rec577
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,866
Accommodation237
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,629
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,072
Auto Repair/Maintenance233
Public Administration Emp683

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hays County2021
Some High School766
Graduated High School4,418
Associates Degree1,768
Bachelor's Degree4,471
Graduate Degree2,390

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,656
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus29
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus135
Manufacturing Bus57
Wholesale Trade Bus62
  
Retail Trade Bus239
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus38
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus28
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus24
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus30
Nonstore Retailers Bus16
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus43
Information Bus33
  
Finance & Insurance Bus91
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus31
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus44
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus79
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus99
Legal Services Bus22
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus38
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus155
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus98
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus80
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus229
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus57
Public Administration Bus75

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top