Kingman County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Seward County22,51022,95222,10921,484

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,3012,0021,946
5-92,0881,9531,899
10-141,8351,8641,845
15-191,9951,7391,782
20-241,8661,5081,516
25-291,7381,7441,359
30-341,5641,7291,578
35-391,5441,5031,586
40-441,4521,2471,340
45-491,4261,1941,139
50-541,2971,1351,039
55-591,0851,0981,007
60-648131,020937
65-69574824837
70-74456602656
75-79373399467
80-84275258274
85+270290277
18+15,61715,31714,785
Median Age293131

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Seward County2021
Total22,109.000
White Alone65.970
Black Alone4.150
American Indian Alone1.090
Asian Alone2.890
Pacific Islander Alone0.200
Some Other Race22.480
Two or More Races3.230
Hispanic Origin64.530
Diversity Index76.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Seward County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%-1%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,4197,4607,1336,914
Housing Units8,0278,0618,0618,065
Owner Occupied Units5,1365,064
Renter Occupied Units1,9971,850
Vacant Units9281,151

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Seward County20212026
Median Home Value$106,587$119,519
Average Home Value$136,122$164,208
<$50,0001,1871,054
$50,000 - $99,9991,2271,056
$100,000 - $149,9991,1691,081
$150,000 - $199,999844907
$200,000 - $249,999225259
$250,000 - $299,999115137
$300,000 - $399,999160205
$400,000 - $499,99983116
$500,000 - $749,9992439
$1,000,000 +1011

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later24
2000-2009383
1990-1999843
1980-1989868
1970-19791,769
1960-19691,561
1950-19591,425
1940-1949548
1939 or Before623

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Seward County20212026
Median Household$50,379$52,426
Average Household$63,806$69,523
Per Capita$20,621$22,410

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Seward County2021
<$15,000781
$15,000 - $24,999817
$25,000 - $34,999688
$35,000 - $49,9991,240
$50,000 - $74,9991,641
$75,000 - $99,999688
$100,000 - $149,999804
$150,000 - $199,999336
$200,000+138

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,768
In-County Residents9,344
Out-of-County Residents723
Drive Alone7,714
Carpooled2,241
Public Transport30
Work at Home344
Less than 5 minutes1,078
5-9 minutes3,223
10-14 minutes2,641
15-19 minutes1,460
20-24 minutes530
25-29 minutes105
30-34 minutes482
35-39 minutes22
40-44 minutes103
45-59 minutes178
60-89 minutes381
90+ minutes221
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,644
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt66
Mining65
Utilities49
Construction692
Manufacturing2,685
Wholesale Trade548
  
Retail Trade1,273
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers227
Furn & Home Furnish Str41
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip41
Food & Beverage Stores269
Health/Pers Care Stores103
Gasoline Stations66
Clothing/Accessory Store85
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music41
General Merchandise Str328
Misc Store Retailers48
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse373
Information195
  
Finance & Insurance251
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn179
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other52
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing167
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv225
Legal Services60
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt83
Educational Services994
HealthCare/Social Assist1,265
Arts/Entertainment/Rec145
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,173
Accommodation237
Food Srv/Drinking Places936
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin537
Auto Repair/Maintenance155
Public Administration Emp840

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Seward County2021
Some High School1,338
Graduated High School3,173
Associates Degree1,045
Bachelor's Degree1,028
Graduate Degree481

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses981
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus12
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus83
Manufacturing Bus31
Wholesale Trade Bus44
  
Retail Trade Bus145
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus26
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus8
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus16
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus10
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus32
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus51
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus17
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus41
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus49
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus25
Educational Services Bus30
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus75
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus81
Accommodation Bus26
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus55
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus121
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus28
Public Administration Bus76

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top