Wallace County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Ford County32,45833,84834,34234,336

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-43,2542,8972,913
5-92,8872,8882,849
10-142,7112,7482,809
15-192,7982,4242,583
20-242,4842,3102,212
25-292,5762,6172,293
30-342,3502,5712,389
35-392,1382,3282,433
40-442,0672,0042,220
45-492,1431,8081,888
50-542,0321,7061,648
55-591,6921,8571,560
60-641,3391,7141,609
65-698931,4351,503
70-747471,1451,253
75-79605725915
80-84549535602
85+583630657
18+23,37824,38324,246
Median Age313333

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Race

Ford County2022
Total34,342.000
White Alone48.840
Black Alone2.870
American Indian Alone2.270
Asian Alone1.190
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race24.870
Two or More Races19.910
Hispanic Origin57.990
Diversity Index82.500

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Growth Rate

Ford County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households10,85211,14511,41011,432
Housing Units11,65012,00512,68012,772
Owner Occupied Units7,2097,303
Renter Occupied Units4,2014,129
Vacant Units1,2701,340

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Home Value

Ford County20222027
Median Home Value$129,381$142,519
Average Home Value$172,309$185,930
<$50,0001,2641,167
$50,000 - $99,9991,5861,470
$100,000 - $149,9991,2841,193
$150,000 - $199,9991,0151,092
$200,000 - $249,999514553
$250,000 - $299,999407483
$300,000 - $399,999757895
$400,000 - $499,999133156
$500,000 - $749,9996779
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later234
2000-2009654
1990-19991,183
1980-19891,386
1970-19792,518
1960-19691,273
1950-19592,016
1940-1949927
1939 or Before1,893

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Ford County20222027
Median Household$56,951$63,354
Average Household$80,208$90,446
Per Capita$26,672$30,137

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Household Income Base

Ford County2022
<$15,000723
$15,000 - $24,9991,205
$25,000 - $34,999971
$35,000 - $49,9991,917
$50,000 - $74,9992,394
$75,000 - $99,9991,288
$100,000 - $149,9991,531
$150,000 - $199,9991,037
$200,000+344

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,526
In-County Residents15,462
Out-of-County Residents906
Drive Alone13,279
Carpooled2,485
Public Transport29
Work at Home378
Less than 5 minutes1,494
5-9 minutes4,122
10-14 minutes4,875
15-19 minutes2,795
20-24 minutes1,137
25-29 minutes352
30-34 minutes560
35-39 minutes192
40-44 minutes22
45-59 minutes289
60-89 minutes191
90+ minutes119
Average Travel Time13

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees21,040
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt244
Mining0
Utilities67
Construction564
Manufacturing5,871
Wholesale Trade773
  
Retail Trade2,719
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers503
Furn & Home Furnish Str22
Electronics & Appl Store60
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip225
Food & Beverage Stores329
Health/Pers Care Stores253
Gasoline Stations217
Clothing/Accessory Store107
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music67
General Merchandise Str845
Misc Store Retailers72
Nonstore Retailers19
  
Transportation/Warehouse462
Information400
  
Finance & Insurance475
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn295
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv70
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other110
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing123
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv507
Legal Services77
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises23
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt420
Educational Services1,789
HealthCare/Social Assist2,141
Arts/Entertainment/Rec777
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,434
Accommodation284
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,150
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin860
Auto Repair/Maintenance273
Public Administration Emp1,375

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Educational Attainment (25+)

Ford County2022
Some High School1,474
Graduated High School4,954
Associates Degree2,649
Bachelor's Degree2,708
Graduate Degree1,482

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,384
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus26
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus79
Manufacturing Bus48
Wholesale Trade Bus65
  
Retail Trade Bus213
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus42
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus23
Food & Beverage Stores Bus23
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus22
Nonstore Retailers Bus16
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus46
Information Bus34
  
Finance & Insurance Bus89
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus36
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus33
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus48
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus73
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus43
Educational Services Bus47
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus127
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus103
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus80
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus176
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus44
Public Administration Bus92

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top