Kingman County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Ford County32,45833,84834,50734,117

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-43,2542,9712,947
5-92,8872,9412,889
10-142,7112,8342,846
15-192,7982,4362,637
20-242,4842,2632,118
25-292,5762,6712,260
30-342,3502,6072,397
35-392,1382,3752,443
40-442,0671,9852,221
45-492,1431,7871,826
50-542,0321,6881,605
55-591,6921,8541,520
60-641,3391,7061,623
65-698931,4031,470
70-747471,1311,211
75-79605687893
80-84549520558
85+583648653
18+23,37824,30523,862
Median Age313233

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Ford County2021
Total34,507.000
White Alone72.660
Black Alone2.590
American Indian Alone1.100
Asian Alone1.350
Pacific Islander Alone0.170
Some Other Race19.300
Two or More Races2.830
Hispanic Origin57.220
Diversity Index73.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Ford County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households10,85211,14511,32611,184
Housing Units11,65012,00512,32912,476
Owner Occupied Units6,9336,930
Renter Occupied Units4,3934,254
Vacant Units1,0031,292

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Ford County20212026
Median Home Value$131,163$143,588
Average Home Value$174,647$194,744
<$50,0001,1471,056
$50,000 - $99,9991,4271,267
$100,000 - $149,9991,4321,310
$150,000 - $199,9991,2331,315
$200,000 - $249,999464518
$250,000 - $299,999396443
$300,000 - $399,999377460
$400,000 - $499,99911892
$500,000 - $749,9996769
$1,000,000 +11

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later423
2000-2009525
1990-19991,292
1980-19891,226
1970-19792,640
1960-19691,438
1950-19591,749
1940-19491,020
1939 or Before1,784

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Ford County20212026
Median Household$52,281$54,720
Average Household$69,379$75,510
Per Capita$22,799$24,781

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Ford County2021
<$15,000772
$15,000 - $24,9991,319
$25,000 - $34,9991,120
$35,000 - $49,9992,107
$50,000 - $74,9992,498
$75,000 - $99,9991,262
$100,000 - $149,9991,234
$150,000 - $199,999728
$200,000+286

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,564
In-County Residents15,500
Out-of-County Residents947
Drive Alone13,428
Carpooled2,530
Public Transport18
Work at Home301
Less than 5 minutes1,601
5-9 minutes3,924
10-14 minutes5,120
15-19 minutes2,717
20-24 minutes1,126
25-29 minutes398
30-34 minutes544
35-39 minutes200
40-44 minutes72
45-59 minutes292
60-89 minutes179
90+ minutes90
Average Travel Time13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees20,846
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt174
Mining0
Utilities67
Construction533
Manufacturing5,874
Wholesale Trade723
  
Retail Trade2,542
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers519
Furn & Home Furnish Str22
Electronics & Appl Store54
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip199
Food & Beverage Stores331
Health/Pers Care Stores253
Gasoline Stations218
Clothing/Accessory Store100
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music67
General Merchandise Str694
Misc Store Retailers66
Nonstore Retailers19
  
Transportation/Warehouse482
Information404
  
Finance & Insurance476
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn306
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv63
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other107
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing126
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv640
Legal Services64
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises23
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt380
Educational Services1,909
HealthCare/Social Assist2,057
Arts/Entertainment/Rec706
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,398
Accommodation291
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,107
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin889
Auto Repair/Maintenance278
Public Administration Emp1,272

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Ford County2021
Some High School1,554
Graduated High School4,797
Associates Degree2,376
Bachelor's Degree2,551
Graduate Degree1,403

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,354
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus24
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus76
Manufacturing Bus45
Wholesale Trade Bus68
  
Retail Trade Bus214
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus41
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus47
Information Bus33
  
Finance & Insurance Bus87
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus37
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus45
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus69
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus39
Educational Services Bus45
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus122
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus30
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus96
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus74
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus173
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus43
Public Administration Bus91

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top